Wednesday, December 28, 2022
[…] They also generally have language issues that would suggest they do not understand rules for conserving Hawaii's fish resources. Because they are not allowed to land in Hawaii, when the fishing boats are idle, they are nevertheless confined to the ship or the immediate area of the pier.

From the Supreme Court calendar scheduling the oral arguments:


Brief Description:

This case involves the interaction between the Department of Land and Natural Resources’ (DLNR) issuance of commercial marine licenses and HRS §§ 189-2 and 189-5, statutes which limit the taking of marine life.

HRS § 189-2(a) states, “No person shall take marine life for commercial purposes whether the marine life is caught or taken within or outside of the State, without first obtaining a commercial marine license[.]” HRS § 189-5 states, “It is unlawful for any person who has not been lawfully admitted to the United States to engage in taking marine life for commercial purposes in the waters of the State.”