Saturday, November 02, 2013
[…] Let me quote from Bill Hoshijo, who is the expert:

The Hawai 'i Civil Rights Commission has enforcement jurisdiction over state laws
prohibiting discrimination in employment, housing, public accommodations, and access to state
and state-funded services. The HCRC carries out the Hawai'i constitutional mandate that "no
person shall be discriminated against in the exercise of their civil rights because of race, religion,
sex or ancestry". Art. I, Sec. 5.

***

The State has a compelling interest in the elimination of discrimination in public
accommodations. HRS § 368-1 states:
The legislature finds and declares that the practice of discrimination
because of race, color, religion, age, sex, including gender identity or expression,
sexual orientation, marital status, nations! origin, ancestry, or disability in
employment, housing, public accommodations, or access to services receiving
state financial assistance is against public policy.

***

"Place of public accommodation" is defined in HRS§ 489-2, as: "[A] business,
accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of any kind
whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations are extended,