Saturday, November 02, 2013
[…] sex or ancestry". Art. I, Sec. 5.

***

The State has a compelling interest in the elimination of discrimination in public
accommodations. HRS § 368-1 states:
The legislature finds and declares that the practice of discrimination
because of race, color, religion, age, sex, including gender identity or expression,
sexual orientation, marital status, nations! origin, ancestry, or disability in
employment, housing, public accommodations, or access to services receiving
state financial assistance is against public policy.

***

"Place of public accommodation" is defined in HRS§ 489-2, as: "[A] business,
accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of any kind
whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations are extended,
offered, sold or otherwise made available to the general public as customers, clients, or visitors."

Religious facilities are not subject to the public accommodations law unless goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations are offered to the general public.
Churches are free to discriminate as long as they do not operate a place of public
accommodation.