Saturday, November 02, 2013
[…] Every other word in "public accommodation" applies to MOST religious facilities. Most religious facilities would not be exempt from public accommodations. Of course, every religious entity offers what they do to the public... that's how they share the "good word." For the church I go to, the facility costs nothing to use. However, every party, including wedding solemnizations and receptions, were free. Public accommodations don't require payment. If the general public is allowed to go, public accommodations exemptions do NOT apply.
"Place of public accommodation" is defined in HRS§ 489-2, as: "[A] business,
accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of any kind
whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations are extended,
offered, sold or otherwise made available to the general public as customers, clients, or visitors."
 


The Public Accommodations Law has been unchanged in its applicability in Hawai'i for almost thirty years (although breastfeed was added a few years back).