Sunday, November 03, 2013
[…] Section 1.

States the Purpose of the Law

Section 2.

First subsection: Allows those in reciprocal beneficiaries or civil unions to get married and have their reciprocal beneficiary status or civil union status converted to marriage when they get married and sets the date of their marriage as though they got married when they entered the reciprocal beneficiary or civil union status.

Second subsection: Allows courts and government agencies "when necessary to implement the rights, benefits, etc., of spouses" to read laws in gender neutral fashion. This slightly expands HRS 1-17 which states, in interpreting laws: "Words in the masculine gender signify both the masculine and feminine gender[.]" It expands it to the extent that words in the feminine gender shall signify both masculine and feminine gender for purposes of marriage.

Third subsection: Expands slightly the present legal presumption that when a married woman has a child, her lawful spouse is the other parent.